Privacy Policy

This statement explains the privacy and the data protection practices which apply to Slades Estate & Letting agents.

Our aim is to safeguard our users' privacy whilst providing a personalised and valuable service. Collecting personal information is necessary if we are to satisfy the expectations and requirements of our users, e.g. by communicating with them and providing an interactive service. We appreciate that you do not want the personal information you provide to us distributed indiscriminately and here we explain what information we collect, what we do with it and what controls you have.

Security

At Slades we are committed to protecting your privacy, we follow strict security procedures to ensure that your personal information is not damaged, destroyed, or disclosed to a third party without your permission, and to prevent unauthorised access. The computers that store the information are kept in a secure facility with restricted physical access, and we use secure firewalls and other measures to restrict electronic access.

Personal Information

Any personal information such as name, postal address, telephone number, and email address will only be used to provide a requested service and will not be disclosed to any other third party without your prior permission unless listed below or unless we are required to do so by law.

Applicant/Tenant: We will hold your data to provide estate agency/letting services, and may share your data with associated services such as conveyancing, financial services right to rent checks and referencing organisations and providing your name to our vendor/landlord when arranging a viewing.

When you have asked us for a valuation we may share you data with property professionals such as solicitors, financial advisors, surveyors, contractors, other agents along with general property marketing. We may also use 3rd party software to provide these services.

As a vendor/Landlord we may share you data with other property professionals including other members of our estate agency group Team Association, solicitors, EPC providers, Money Laundering referencing agencies Team Property Services and Property Information Exchange, financial advisors, surveyors, contractors, Deposit Protection service, referencing organisations, other agents involved in a sales chain, applicants viewing the property, general marketing, post sale updates and Christmas cards. We may also use 3rd party software to provide these services.

As a buyer we may share your data with other property professionals including other members of our estate agency group Team Association, solicitors, Money Laundering referencing agencies Team Property Services and Property Information Exchange, financial advisors, surveyors, contractors, other agents involved in a sales chain, the vendor of the property you are buying, general marketing, post sale updates and Christmas cards. We may also use 3rd party software to provide these services.

As a mortgage/insurance customer we may share you data with other property professionals including other members of our estate agency group Team Association, solicitors, Money Laundering referencing agencies Team Property Services and Property Information Exchange, financial advisors, surveyors, contractors, other agents involved in a sales chain, general marketing, post sale updates and Christmas cards. Also with Lenders/insurance companies and with our compliance network.

From Completion:

Our sale files will be kept for a period of 6 years as required by the Ombudsman of Estate Agents.

Our lettings files will be kept of a period of 7 years as required for possible tax enquires

Our Anti-money laundering identification records will be kept for 5 years unless required for the above.

We may continue keep your data to market to you for a period of up to 25 years as the relationship we have with many clients is continued over many years. Some of our customers only move very occasionally. Will give you the option to opt out of our communications at any time.

General Information

Any non-personal information such as IP address, pages accessed, and files downloaded will only be used to determine how many individuals use our site, how many people visit on a regular basis, which pages are most popular, and which pages are least popular. This information doesn’t tell us anything about who you are or where you live, it is simply used to enable us to monitor and improve our service.

Links

Our website may contain links to third party sites we have no control over, if you visit those sites you should check you are happy with their own privacy policies and terms of use before providing any personal information. In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of that third party site.

Your Acceptance

By using our website or services, registering with us as an applicant either directly or via a portal or as a vendor or potential vendor asking us to market your property or as a mortgage/insurance client Landlord or Tenant, you consent to the collection and use of information by Slades in accordance with our privacy policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our site or our services

Your Rights

Any personal information submitted is treated in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the update of 25th MAY 2018 to the new GDPR . To find out more about your entitlements under this legislation, visit the Information Commissioner's web site at www.gov.uk/data-protection, or read the Act online at http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/1998/29/contents.

If you would like to review or revise information you have previously provided to us, or you have any questions relating to this Privacy Policy, you may do so via our contact us page.

You have the right to request a copy of all data held and also request to removal of such data assuming that it does not have to be held to comply with other regulations.

You have the right to complain to the ICO if you believe we have not acted according to the regulations.